Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Death Warmed over...



I started the week out hopefull - I mean - who wouldn't, it was supposed to be a short week (with Veterans day as a holiday) and nothing major planned ...I thought I would breeze thru this week no problem.

However - fate had a different plan in mind for me. Somewhere in the realm of the unknown I obviously upset someone and they decided to strike me down, and boy did they ever!

Monday (as previously mentioned) DQ woke me up before the sun because she 'didn't feel well.' I quickly came to realize that she was sick and so began the process of making her feel better. It's hard to watch someone you care about be sick - especially the kids. You just wanna hold them and comfort them and make it all better -- what happens to that mentality when you grow up????

DQ, spent Monday at home, under the covers with some sprite and a cold wash cloth watching movie after movie. By late that afternoon, she felt better and I thought we were over the worst of it. Unfortunately for me... I was WRONG!

Yep, that's right-guess who got it next?

Um hum..that would be ME!

I woke up Tuesday, thinking I would enjoy a lesurely day off excpet I felt a little funny, complained to the hubby I didn't feel well and ... well... I'll spare you the rest of the details, but suffice it to say I spent the rest of the day wishing someone would shoot me and put me out of my misery.

Good news is that today is Wednesday and I managed to survive yesterday and woke up feeling refreshed and ready to go. Seriously? I have to spend the day feeling crap-tastic only to wake up feeling much better in time to go BACK TO WORK?

Someone is definitely playing a cruel joke on me?? hehe

Have you escaped the 'sickness' this time of year brings with it or have you been a victim too?

4 comments:

Aleta said...

Ugh, I've been a victim. It was miserable! This is doctor weather. We go from high's in the 80's to highs in the 60's within a night's worth. I really need to get a flu shot. Lol. I'm glad you're feeling better.

Kimmylyn said...

Boy you really are not catching a break.. I am happy to hear that you are starting to feel better.. I am so sorry.. ugh..

Not a fun way to spend time off..

mommaof4wife2r said...

#3 is better...#4 is on meds...#1 complains of headache now...#2 is running snot by the gallon. me...oh yeah...starting to feel it coming on. i have to hold out until fri nite when r gets home and b done by mon when he's off again....booo! stay away sick!!!

J and J Acres said...

I'm still keeping my fingers crossed that I miss the sick season. Those little germ carriers are turds! :)