Wednesday, September 24, 2008

And the jokes on me



The hub is a very smart man, granted he is not perfect and has been known to completely do something goofy, but in general I can count on him for anything.

Being the 'loving wife' that I am (*cough cough*) when my hub came home boasting that he found his dream computer (dream computer for now) I decided I would buy it for him and surprise him with it. It was a custom built, monster with all the bells and whistles he could imagine. A few weeks go by and true to form, I tell him about it and he is as giddy as a kid on Christmas morning.

The day arrives that I am supposed to pick it up but as soon as I get to work I realize that I forgot the money (envelope with cash in it) at home. I don't typically pay with cash, but I couldn't find my checkbook to this account so I just stopped by the bank the day before and make a withdrawal. This much cash makes me nervous...I set in in a safe place at home and completely forgot about it.

The hub comes to work about an hour or so later than I do so I sent him a quick text message "Bring me the money for your computer when you come to work."

About an hour later I get a phone call ...

Hub - Hey.... I made a mistake.

Me - Really? What might that be? (Thinking he forgot something for DQ)

Hub - Yeah, remember how I needed to stop by the post office and mail my ballot...?

Me - Um, yeah.

Hub - Well....you see...I had both envelopes

Me - Don't even finish that sentence, if you're going to say what I think your going to say.

Hub - They were upside down and I accidental
put the wrong one in the box.


Me - OMG - seriously?

Hub - yep, I'm sorry

Me - Which post office are you at?

Hub - It was this one on Main Street and I need to get to work and they are not open.

Me - OMG - that was cash in an unmarked envelope...holy crap. You better hope they give it back, I'll be there in a minute to wait for someone to get there.

Hub - *chuckling* Nah, I didn't really do it, but I almost did...isn't it funny! hahahaha

Me - No, this is not funny!

Hub - Yes, it is funny...do you still want your money or do you want me to hold on to it?
Me - I'll take it.

Yes, people...my hub tried to give me a heart attack by claiming he had 'mailed' away my money. I was not a happy camper to say the least and he had officially signed his death warrant...sometimes, I hate that he is a jokester!

What's the worst joke someone has played on you?

8 comments:

Aleta said...

OMG - I would have been livid (and relieved). Whew.. I can picture a person mailing the wrong envelope though. I would have guarded that mail box until someone came. Lol.

Let's see, the worst joke? Hmm, that would probably be when I was in my early teens. My brother and I were typical siblings and we would argue a LOT. One day he had his friends over and we got into an argument... I locked myself in my bedroom to get away from them. Typical teen stuff, nothing serious. But then his friends started yelling out to me to come out, because Rob was bleeding. I ran out and thought it was real, that he was hurt.. it was ketchup! I gave them hell for that joke. You just don't scare someone like that...

A Buns Life said...

Oh man.....I would have been sooooo mad at him. No lovin for him anytime soon. :) He better do something to make up for that one!!

the cubicle's backporch said...

Oh lord! I was reading this going "NO way!" "He DIDN'T!!" and "What if they don't give it back?!?" He's horrible!!!

hee hee.

Vered - MomGrind said...

Wow.

I can't think of a bad joke that someone has played on me, but he so shouldn't have done that!

DysFUNctional Mom said...

I hate jokes like that. That's where my sense of humor comes to a screeching halt.
HATE THEM!

Busymama Kellie said...

So did he still get his computer?

The worst joke was played on me by my Aunty when I was young, maybe 7 or 8. I went through an irrational fear of wild pigs. I had never seen one in person but I was always totally terrified of bumping into one while hiking with my family. My Aunty knew this and hid in the bushes ahead of me one day. As I walked past she started snorting loudly and shaking the branches wildly. I freaked out and tried to climb on my mom's back while screaming and crying. My Aunty felt really bad after, but I remember it to this day. Come to think of it, she played a lot of mean "jokes" on me.

April said...

Holy CRAP, I thought I was reading about MY husband for a second there! That is totally somethign he would do! (and has done in similar situations!) LOL

Jojo said...

Man, that would totally suck if it really happened!!! I don't know, the jokes played on me are not even worth remembering, as obviously I don't know, but too much joking around pisses me off....mostly it's the same person that played the joke on you. MEN...